Joshua trees and a crescent moon in Palmdale, California.

Middle school · Palmdale Elementary District

Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad

Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad serves grades 6–8 for 1,020 students in Palmdale Elementary District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Holiday - Veterans Day · All days off

Palmdale Elementary District calendar

Key dates

  1. PSD Board Meeting - Study Session / Closed SessionTuesday · 4:30 PM · Palmdale School District, 39139 10th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USAKey date
  2. Holiday - Veterans DayWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. PSD Board Meeting - Study Session / Closed SessionTuesday · 4:30 PM · Palmdale School District, 39139 10th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USAKey date
  4. Holiday - Thanksgiving WeekMonday · Nov 23 – Nov 27Key date
  5. ⏰ Minimum Day ⏰Friday · All dayKey date
  6. PSD Board Meeting - Study Session / Closed Session (CFD)Tuesday · 4:30 PM · Palmdale School District, 39139 10th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USAKey date

Coming up

  1. Scary 😲 Science 🧪- PlanetariumThursday · 4:00 PM · 38060 20th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
  2. PSD Board MeetingTuesday · 6:30 PM · Palmdale School District, 39139 10th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
  3. TK PLCWednesday · 2:30 PM
  4. AAPAC-Unity in the Community-Region 1Thursday · 5:00 PM · Palmdale Learning Plaza, 38043 Division St, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA
  5. 🌕 Moon WalkSaturday · 5:30 PM · Prime Desert Woodland Preserve, 43201 35th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536, USA
  6. PSD Board MeetingTuesday · 6:30 PM · Palmdale School District, 39139 10th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
  7. 🌕 Moon WalkSaturday · 5:30 PM · Prime Desert Woodland Preserve, 43201 35th St W, Lancaster, CA 93536, USA
  8. PSD Board MeetingTuesday · 6:30 PM · Palmdale School District, 39139 10th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 2:15 PM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the largest of the 5 Palmdale Elementary District middle schools in Palmdale. Its 24.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.2 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 988 in 2019–20 to 1,020 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 7, with 372 students. 91% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (822 free, 104 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Joshua Hills Park (0.7 mi).

At a glance

Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,020
Teachers41
Students per teacher24.9
Free or reduced-price lunch91%
School typeRegular School
DistrictPalmdale Elementary District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6362
  • 7372
  • 8286
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–20988
  • 2020–21967
  • 2021–22902
  • 2022–23974
  • 2023–241,020
Nearby

Parks near Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

36555 Sunny Ln., Palmdale 93550

(661) 285-5866

State school ID 0105981 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 062958010905

Palmdale Elementary District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Palmdale AI

Your Palmdale local guide
Hey there!

I'm Palmdale AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy