Joshua trees and a crescent moon in Palmdale, California.

Living here

Average rent in Palmdale

What renters actually pay, by number of bedrooms, and how Palmdale compares with California and the US.

Median rent

$1,736/mo

29% above US

1 bedroom

$1,218/mo

3% above US

2 bedrooms

$1,505/mo

12% above US

Renters paying 30%+ of income

63%

US 50%

Renter households

15,720

Rent by number of bedrooms

Studio$1,298a month10% above USIncome needed: $51,920/yr
1 bedroom$1,218a month3% above USIncome needed: $48,720/yr
2 bedrooms$1,505a month12% above USIncome needed: $60,200/yr
3 bedrooms$1,878a month25% above USIncome needed: $75,120/yr
4 bedrooms$2,344a month26% above USIncome needed: $93,760/yr
5+ bedrooms$2,628a month33% above USIncome needed: $105,120/yr

Median gross rent (contract rent plus utilities) for occupied rental units, by bedrooms. Income needed uses the 30% rule.

How Palmdale compares

Studio: median rent
  • Palmdale$1,298
  • California$1,531
  • United States$1,185
1 bedroom: median rent
  • Palmdale$1,218
  • California$1,709
  • United States$1,180
2 bedrooms: median rent
  • Palmdale$1,505
  • California$2,014
  • United States$1,338
3 bedrooms: median rent
  • Palmdale$1,878
  • California$2,262
  • United States$1,500

Two-bedroom rent in nearby cities

Median 2-bedroom rent
Renters paying 30%+ of income

Nearby cities are other Local City Network guides in California, nearest first.

What rent can you afford?

$

At 30% of income you can spend about $1,505 a month.

  • Studio $1,298
  • 1 bedroom $1,218
  • 2 bedrooms $1,505
  • 3 bedrooms $1,878
  • 4 bedrooms $2,344
  • 5+ bedrooms $2,628

Green means the median Palmdale rent for that size fits your budget. Landlords often ask for income of 2.5–3× the monthly rent.

How stretched are renters?

63% of Palmdale renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent, and 37% spend half or more. The typical renter household puts 38.6% of its income toward rent (US: 50% and 25%).

Rent by zip code

Median gross rent for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area that overlaps Palmdale.

HUD fair market rents

Studio$2,151
1 bedroom$2,402
2 bedrooms$2,964
3 bedrooms$3,760
4 bedrooms$4,208

HUD’s 2027 fair market rents for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area are the payment benchmarks for housing vouchers (about the 40th percentile of recent movers’ rents), so they often differ from the medians above.

More on living in Palmdale

Neighborhoods of Palmdale

Boeing B-52F Stratofortress ‘70038’, Palmdale
Boeing B-52F Stratofortress ‘70038’ (27373655570)Alan Wilson from Stilton, Peterborough, Cambs, UK · CC BY-SA 2.0
Lockheed F-104N Starfighter ‘812’ (N812NA), Palmdale
Lockheed F-104N Starfighter ‘812’ (N812NA) (27104185404)Alan Wilson from Stilton, Peterborough, Cambs, UK · CC BY-SA 2.0
747 Space Shuttle Transport at Joe Davies Heritage Airpark, Palmdale
747 Space Shuttle Transport at Joe Davies Heritage AirparkSteve Riggins · CC BY 3.0

See Palmdale

A regional drive from Palmdale video thumbnail

A DRIVE AROUND TOWN

A regional drive from Palmdale

This recorded regional drive starts in Palmdale and continues toward La Cañada Flintridge. The mountain-road journey is not limited to Palmdale, and access can change with weather and closures.

Watch on YouTube ↗

Questions

What is the average rent in Palmdale?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,736 a month, 11% below the California median and 29% above the national median.

How much is a one-bedroom apartment in Palmdale?

The median one-bedroom rents for $1,218 a month (US: $1,180).

How much is a two-bedroom in Palmdale?

The median two-bedroom rents for $1,505 a month (US: $1,338).

How much do you need to make to rent in Palmdale?

Using the common 30% rule, a median two-bedroom ($1,505) takes a household income of about $60,200 a year, and a one-bedroom about $48,720.

Is rent affordable in Palmdale?

About 63% of Palmdale renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent, and 37% spend at least half (US: 50% and 25%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25031, B25070 and B25071). Estimates have margins of error; figures are in 2023 dollars.

Palmdale AI

Your Palmdale local guide
Hey there!

I'm Palmdale AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy