Joshua trees and a crescent moon in Palmdale, California.

High school · Antelope Valley Union High School District

Highland High

Highland High serves grades 9–12 for 2,778 students in Antelope Valley Union High School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Antelope Valley Union High School District high schools in Palmdale. Its 25.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 24 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 2,778 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 764 students. 62% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,558 free, 163 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Marie Kerr Park (0.8 mi).

At a glance

Highland High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,778
Teachers110
Students per teacher25.3
Free or reduced-price lunch62%
School typeRegular School
DistrictAntelope Valley Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Highland High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9675
  • 10703
  • 11636
  • 12764
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,733
  • 2020–212,801
  • 2021–222,844
  • 2022–232,790
  • 2023–242,778
Nearby

Parks near Highland High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

39055 25th St. West, Palmdale 93551

(661) 538-0304

State school ID 1995398 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060282009515

Antelope Valley Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Palmdale AI

Your Palmdale local guide
Hey there!

I'm Palmdale AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy