Joshua trees and a crescent moon in Palmdale, California.

High school · Antelope Valley Union High School District

William J. (Pete) Knight High

William J. (Pete) Knight High serves grades 9–12 for 2,520 students in Antelope Valley Union High School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Antelope Valley Union High School District high schools in Palmdale. Its 22.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 24 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,919 in 2019–20 to 2,520 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 728 students. 65% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,513 free, 131 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Domenic Massari Park (1.3 mi).

At a glance

William J. (Pete) Knight High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,520
Teachers114
Students per teacher22.1
Free or reduced-price lunch65%
School typeRegular School
DistrictAntelope Valley Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at William J. (Pete) Knight High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9604
  • 10619
  • 11569
  • 12728
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,919
  • 2020–213,035
  • 2021–222,927
  • 2022–232,793
  • 2023–242,520
Nearby

Parks near William J. (Pete) Knight High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

37423 70th St. East, Palmdale 93552

(661) 533-9000

State school ID 0100081 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060282011346

Antelope Valley Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Palmdale AI

Your Palmdale local guide
Hey there!

I'm Palmdale AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy