Joshua trees and a crescent moon in Palmdale, California.

High school · Antelope Valley Union High School District

Palmdale High

Palmdale High serves grades 9–12 for 2,358 students in Antelope Valley Union High School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 4 Antelope Valley Union High School District high schools in Palmdale. Its 22.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 24 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,530 in 2019–20 to 2,358 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 664 students. 74% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,657 free, 83 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is North/27th ST (0.5 mi).

At a glance

Palmdale High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,358
Teachers104
Students per teacher22.7
Free or reduced-price lunch74%
School typeRegular School
DistrictAntelope Valley Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Palmdale High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9553
  • 10588
  • 11553
  • 12664
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,530
  • 2020–212,567
  • 2021–222,505
  • 2022–232,443
  • 2023–242,358
Nearby

Parks near Palmdale High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

2137 East Avenue R, Palmdale 93550

(661) 273-3181

State school ID 1936624 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060282000205

Antelope Valley Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Palmdale AI

Your Palmdale local guide
Hey there!

I'm Palmdale AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy